Menu

Your Privacy is Important to Us

Effective: July 31, 2017

At SailPoint Technologies, Inc. (“SailPoint”), we are committed to respecting your privacy. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner and to protect and safely manage any Personal Information that you share with us.

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.

IMPORTANT NOTE: By accessing and using any Website, You acknowledge and agree to abide and be bound by this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”), and you expressly consent to SailPoint’s collection, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Information, in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions for any Website.

Where Personal Information originates from the European Economic Area or Switzerland and is transferred to the United States, SailPoint agrees to comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, respectively. SailPoint makes an affirmative commitment to adhere to EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles (the “Privacy Shield Principles”). With respect to such Personal Information, to the extent of any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles govern. More information on the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield programs can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

When reading through this Privacy Policy, please read the entire contents and do not rely on headings, which are illustrative of some but not all of the contents and should not be read so as to limit any of the terms and conditions detailed below each heading:

Definitions

“You” and “Your” refers jointly and severally to the individual accessing this site and the SailPoint customer or partner by which You are employed or with which You are affiliated.

“Materials” refers to the software, courseware, toolkits, documentation and all other information, whether tangible or intangible, that SailPoint makes available on SailPoint University, Compass or Horizon.

“Affiliates” refers to present or future companies that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, control, are controlled by, or are under common control with SailPoint.

“Compass” refers to the SailPoint Support Community website, https://community.SailPoint.com and related materials.

“Horizon” refers to the product-idea and support-case portal for SailPoint customers and partners, https://www.sailpoint.com/customers/horizon/ and related materials.

“SailPoint University” refers to the SailPoint University website, https://university.SailPoint.com and related materials.

“Services” refers to the services provided by SailPoint in connection with the Materials, as well as any other related education or training services provided by or through SailPoint via SailPoint University, Compass or Horizon.

“User Content” refers to any data, text, links, media, or other content that You submit to SailPoint via a Website.

“Website” refers to the website www.SailPoint.com and all other related sub-domains, including Compass, Horizon and SailPoint University, each of which includes text, media, documentation, pictures, and other content.

“Visitors” refers to individuals who visit a Website.

Our Cookie Policy and Use of Other Tracking Technologies


From time to time, some of SailPoint’s Websites may utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. When You visit any Website, SailPoint may place one or more “cookies” on Your computer. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Website Visitor. SailPoint uses cookies for all or any of the following purposes:

  • Identify You when You access, visit, or log-in to any Website. This enables You to re-visit any Website without having to re-enter information upon each visit.
  • To note different areas of any Website which have recently been accessed through Your computer. Information collected in this way may be used to develop and manage the online services of SailPoint by, for example, storing information about Your preferences so as to enable SailPoint to customize any Website according to Your individual interests.
  • Delivering content on any Website which is relevant to Your individual interest.
  • Monitoring the effectiveness of any promotions or marketing campaigns by SailPoint or its Affiliates.
  • Tracking Your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.
  • Improving any Website content and conducting various other diagnostics to improve SailPoint’s services. SailPoint may, for example, use cookies to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of Visitors and pages viewed.
  • Analyzing and improving Website security.

The Websites do not respond to “do not track” signals from browsers. Thus, your selection of the “do not track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes. To effectively manage our collection of cookie information, You may set most browsers to notify You if You receive a cookie, or You may choose to block cookies through the settings associated with Your browser. But, please note that if You choose to erase or block cookies, You will need to re-enter your original information (e.g., user name, password or general contact info) to gain access to certain parts of the Websites and may not be able to access other parts of the Websites.

SailPoint may also use tracking technologies that record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that any Website are accessed by Visitors. SailPoint may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information (or contains Personal Information in anonymous or aggregated form) for trends and statistics, such as through the use of Google Analytics or other similar analytics services.

Collection, Use and Purpose Limitations of Your Information

On some pages where SailPoint collects Personal Information on a Website, SailPoint may post a purpose statement that explains why such Personal Information will be collected. In all other cases where SailPoint collects Personal Information, SailPoint will use such Personal Information in accordance with the purposes outlined below. Unless expressly noted otherwise in the purpose statement or below, or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, SailPoint does not intend to transfer Personal Information without Your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on SailPoint’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

Automatic Collection of Information:

Even if You only browse through a Website and read the information contained on any Website pages, SailPoint will nevertheless gather certain information about Your visit automatically. This information does not identify You personally, but may, for example, reflect how You found or were directed to or used a Website. Any Website automatically gathers Your IP address when You use any portion of any Website. It also may collect the name and URL of the website that You visited immediately preceding Your visit to a Website. SailPoint may use this type of non-personal information on a cumulative basis to better understand what pages Visitors and prospective customers access or visit, and SailPoint may disclose this information to business and trade partners as well as SailPoint’s Affiliates for any purposes whatsoever.

Voluntarily-Provided Information:

When You participate in, access or sign up to receive any of SailPoint’s services, activities or online content, such as email publications, blogs, newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, vote or create an account using SailPoint’s online registration system (e.g., for Compass, Horizon or SailPoint University), SailPoint may receive Personal Information about You. This may consist of contact information but may also include other Personal Information. SailPoint will use Your Personal Information for a number of purposes which include, responding to Your requests for information, blogs or newsletters, adding Your details to SailPoint’s list of persons who receive blog updates or other publications, and providing these to You on a regular or as-requested basis.

SailPoint will also compile data based on responses received from Visitors in order to allow SailPoint to analyze the experience of Visitors so that SailPoint can improve the services that SailPoint currently offers and to allow SailPoint to predict future products or services that SailPoint may consider offering. This information may also be used for SailPoint for its business purposes and shared with Affiliates for their business purposes. The data that SailPoint compiles from responses received from Visitors to any Website may also be shared with third parties that deliver services to SailPoint. One of the purposes of sharing such information with third party service providers is to allow them and SailPoint to analyze the profile of Visitors to any Website and help them and SailPoint to provide a better Visitor experience. Information may also be shared with other third parties for purposes which are described later on in this Privacy Policy. By using any Website and providing this information, You are agreeing to these uses of Your information. If You do decide to provide information through any Website or to otherwise contact SailPoint, then it is implied that You consent to receiving a response from SailPoint to Your email address or via other contact information that You provided to SailPoint. Note that requesting information using any Website does not give You a right to receive a response. Other than as particularly described in this Privacy Policy, any requests for information will be responded to entirely at the discretion of SailPoint, and there is no obligation on the part of SailPoint to respond to such requests or to provide any responsive information.

Applicants:

In addition, SailPoint may collect Personal Information such as name, phone number, email address and desired position from Visitors to the Careers page of any Website (“Applicants”). SailPoint also collects information contained on resumes voluntarily uploaded or sent by Applicants, as well as any other information or documentation sent to SailPoint via the Careers portal.

Payment Processors:

SailPoint may use certain third party payment processors, including Stripe, Inc., (“Payment Processors”) to process personal financial information such as name, phone number, address, zip postal code, and credit card or bank account information for the purposes of allowing Visitors to purchase various items via any Website. This includes purchases of any Materials or Services in connection with SailPoint University. If You make any payment via a Website, Your credit card and other billing details may be gathered and stored by a Payment Processor in the United States, for the purpose of completing Your purchases. SailPoint does not store Your credit card or billing details, and such details cannot be accessed by SailPoint’s staff. For purchases in connection with SailPoint University, You should review Stripe’s own privacy policy to ensure You are comfortable with their privacy practices before providing any credit card information. SailPoint has requested that its Payment Processors, including Stripe, stay compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, as well as all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations related to the services provided to SailPoint by such Payment Processors.

Hosting Services:

SailPoint may use certain third party hosting service providers (“Hosting Service Providers”) to provide You with access to materials or services through the Websites. Some Hosting Service Providers may require you to create an account and provide Personal Information to access certain materials and services. You should review the privacy policy of each such Hosting Service Provider to ensure You are comfortable with their privacy practices before providing any Personal Information. Please note that our Hosting Service Providers may use, store or otherwise process Your Personal Information in the United States or jurisdictions other than the jurisdiction in which You reside. SailPoint will be liable for a Hosting Service Provider’s compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy with respect to Personal Information that SailPoint provides to such Hosting Service Provider. However, SailPoint has no control over and disclaims all liability for a Hosting Service Provider’s failure to comply with its own privacy policies with respect to Personal Information you provide directly to such Hosting Service Provider.

Forum Posts:

SailPoint may also receive information from Visitors via any blogs, forums, or comments pages that are maintained on any Website for public comment by Visitors. Note that if You provide any Personal Information via any page of the Websites maintained for public comment, Your information will be publicly available and is subject to public disclosure. If You provide such Personal Information, you acknowledge that SailPoint is not liable for any public access to such information.

Choice, Security, Access and Accuracy of Your Information

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide certain Personal Information to SailPoint. Please review the full contents of this Privacy Policy (including the section entitled “Collection, Use and Purpose Limitations of Your Information”) before making that choice. If You choose not to provide the Personal Information SailPoint requests, You can still visit some of SailPoint’s Websites, but You may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services.

If You chose to have a relationship with SailPoint, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, SailPoint will naturally continue to contact You in connection with that relationship.

Security

Wherever Your Personal Information may be held within SailPoint or on its behalf, SailPoint intends to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that You share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. SailPoint trains its employees on the Privacy Policy guidelines and makes this Privacy Policy available to SailPoint’s business partners. In addition, SailPoint and its business partners enter into confidentiality agreements which require that care and precautions be taken to prevent loss, misuse, or disclosure of Your Personal Information. SailPoint also processes Personal Information only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by You. To the extent necessary for such purposes, SailPoint takes reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable with regard to its intended use. Notwithstanding the foregoing, although SailPoint takes reasonable measures to protect Your Personal Information, unfortunately the transmission of data through the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Neither SailPoint, nor its Affiliates, nor any of their respective employees, officers or agents or the provider of the internet services on behalf of SailPoint or the creator of any Website (nor any other person involving the management or establishment of any Website or otherwise involved in respect of any Website) can give any representation or warranty as to the absolute security of the data transmitted using any Website and cannot give any guarantee that such data will not be compromised by bad actors.

Access and Data Integrity

To the extent that You do provide Personal Information to SailPoint, SailPoint wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where SailPoint collects Personal Information from You on any Website, SailPoint’s goal is to provide a means of contacting SailPoint should You need to update or correct that Personal Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, You may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to privacy@sailpoint.com, and, if such Personal Information is within SailPoint’s possession, SailPoint will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in Your Personal Information as soon as practicable.

Disclosures, Sharing and Onward Transfers of Your Information

SailPoint will not disclose or sell Your Personal Information to third parties, except when one or more of the following conditions is true:

  • To provide products or services that You have requested from SailPoint;
  • SailPoint has Your permission to make the disclosure;
  • The disclosure is required by a lawful request by public authorities;
  • The disclosure is reasonably related to a Transfer (see “Transfer or Information” section below);
  • The information in question is publicly available;
  • The information is seen by third parties who provide web services or professional services to SailPoint (including Payment Processors);
  • The information is used to investigate and correct technical problems and malfunctions in any Website or the computer systems that support any Website;
  • The information is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action with regard to a violation of any Website or in respect of the Terms and Conditions or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies (including but not limited to the Privacy Policy) governing any Website;
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or defense of legal claims, or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person; or
  • The disclosure is to another SailPoint entity, Affiliate or to persons or entities providing services on SailPoint’s behalf (each a “transferee”), consistent with the purpose for which the information was obtained, if the transferee, with respect to the information in question:
    • is subject to law providing an adequate level of privacy protection; or
    • has agreed in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection; or
    • subscribes to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Personal Information may be available to third parties as noted in the preceding list. SailPoint values data privacy and will request that such third parties use Personal Information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy With respect to Personal Information originating from the European Economic Area or Switzerland, SailPoint remains liable under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor, as applicable, if its third-party agents engaged to process such information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with such frameworks, except to the extent that SailPoint can show that its actions and omissions did not directly cause such inconsistency.

Permitted transfers of information, either to third parties or within SailPoint, include the transfer of data from one jurisdiction to another, including transfers to and from the United States. Because privacy laws vary from one jurisdiction to another, Personal Information may be transferred to a jurisdiction where the laws provide less or different protection than the jurisdiction in which the information originated.

Contact lists and information are properly considered assets of SailPoint’s business. Accordingly, if SailPoint merges with another entity or if SailPoint sells its assets to another entity (collectively referred to as a “Transfer”), SailPoint’s contact lists and information, which may include Personal Information You have provided SailPoint, would be included among the assets that would be transferred and SailPoint would request that the entity treat Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This same provision is applicable for each Affiliate of SailPoint.

Ownership and Storage of Information

SailPoint and its licensors own the code, databases, and all rights to all Websites and any feedback You provide; provided that, as between You and SailPoint, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, You retain all rights to the Personal Information You provide to SailPoint through any Website. If You incorporate into feedback any User Content, you hereby grant SailPoint a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, and display the User Content when operating any Website and for SailPoint’s internal business purposes.

SailPoint may indefinitely store Personal Information that You provide to SailPoint or any of its Affiliates through any Website or it may destroy such information in accordance with any policy or directive of SailPoint or any of its Affiliates for destruction of data or as required by the Privacy Shield Principles or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, as applicable. For so long as SailPoint stores such information, SailPoint will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles with respect such information originating from the European Economic Area and with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles with respect to information originating from Switzerland.

Privacy Policies of and Links to Third-Party Websites

Any Website may contain or reference links to non-SailPoint websites. The linked sites are not under the control of SailPoint and SailPoint is not responsible for the content of any third-party website or any link contained in a third-party website, or any changes or updates to such sites. The inclusion of a link within any Website does not imply any endorsement by or any affiliation with SailPoint. Access to any third-party website is at Your own risk, and You should be aware that third-party websites may contain privacy policies that have terms that are different from that of this Privacy Policy.

In connection with Your use of any Website, You may be made aware of services, products, articles, offers, and promotions provided by third parties, and not by us. If You decide to use these third-party services, You are responsible for reviewing and understanding the privacy policies governing those services. You agree that the third party, and not SailPoint, is responsible for all data privacy obligations related to the Personal Information you provide to such third party and you expressly relieve SailPoint and its Affiliates from any and all liability arising from or related to such Personal Information.

Change Management of Privacy Policy

SailPoint may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on this Website, or a similar Website that replaces this Website. If SailPoint amends the Privacy Policy, the new policy will apply to Personal Information previously collected only insofar as the rights of the individual affected are not reduced. If SailPoint makes substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, SailPoint will endeavor to notify You of such changes (e.g., by email or an alert on any Website for a period of time). However, regularly reviewing this page is the best method to ensure You are always aware of the information SailPoint collects, how it is used and under what circumstances.

Children’s Personal Information Policy

SailPoint does not knowingly solicit any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If SailPoint is made aware that SailPoint has collected Personal Information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States, then SailPoint will delete this information as soon as practicable.

Contact Information, Recourse and Enforcement

For disputes regarding SailPoint’s collection or use of Your Personal Information or for more information, or questions or comments concerning the Privacy Policy, please contact SailPoint at:

SailPoint Technologies, Inc.
c/o Privacy Manager
11305 Four Points Drive, Building 2, Suite 100
Austin, Texas 78726
USA

privacy@sailpoint.com

You may also stop email messages and other promotional mailings by contacting SailPoint at the above address or email.

Our goal is to resolve all disputes through our internal processes. If you have a complaint regarding our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Information originating from the European Economic Area or Switzerland that cannot be resolved through those processes, you may (1) submit the complaint to the relevant data protection authorities, EU Data Protection Authorities and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) (“DPAs”); (2) at no cost to you, resolve the complaint through JAMS using this link: https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield; or (3) provide notice to SailPoint that you desire to resolve the complaint through binding arbitration. SailPoint is subject to the enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In the event that we or such authorities determine that we did not comply with this Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate steps to address any adverse effects and to promote future compliance.